Infosys placement papers and interview questions with answers

Advertising
Advertising
Make New Frinds

Infosys previous year placement papers make preparation for Infosys drive easier. These Infosys placement papers give you an idea of Infosys test pattern. Read this article to access a comprehensive analysis of Infosys Placement Papers for 2020 placement season. Prepare frequently asked. The Infosys Placement papers for the company Infosys is designed to make it similar to the actual tests of the company in the past. The list of Infosys placement papers and interview questions with answers for your next interview and aptitude written test. The exam has around 65 questions from Quantitative Aptitude. Logical Reasoning and Verbal Ability sections with a time allotment of 95 minutes in total. Latest infosys question papers and answers,Placement papers,test pattern and Company profile.Get Infosys Previous Placement Papers.

Join our Whatsapp

Infosys Placement Papers

1) There are two balls touching each other circumferential. The radius of the big ball is 4 times the diameter of the small ball.The outer small ball rotates in anticlockwise direction circumferential over the bigger one at the rate of 16 rev/sec. The bigger wheel also rotates anticlockwise at Nrev/sec. what is ‘N’ for the horizontal line from the center of small wheel always
is horizontal.

bank market india
Advertising

2) Strike off any digit from each number in seven rows (need not be at same place) and combine the same operations with 3 digit numbers to get the same addition. After this strike off another digit from all and add all the No.s to get the same 2 digit No. perform the same process again with 1 digit No.s. Give the ‘no.s in 7 rows at each stage.

3) there is a safe with a 5 digit No. The 4th digit is 4 greater than second digit, while 3rd digit is 3 less than 2nd digit. The 1st digit is thrice the last digit. There are 3 pairs whose sum is 11. Find the number.
Ans) 65292.

4) there are 2 guards Bal and Pal walking on the side of a wall of a warehouse(12m X 11m) in opposite directions. They meet at a point and Bal says to Pal ” See you again in the other side”. After a few moments of walking Bal decides to go back for a smoke but he changes his direction again to his previous one after 10 minutes of walking in the other(opposite) direction remembering that Pal will be waiting for to meet.If Bal and Pal walk 8 and 11 feet respectively, how much distance they would have travelled before meeting again.

6) Afly is there 1 feet below the ceiling right across a wall length is 30m at equal distance from both the ends. There is a spider 1 feet above floor right across the long wall equidistant from both the ends. If the width of the room is 12m and 12m, what distance is to be travelled by the spider to catch the fly? if it takes the shortest path.

Advertising

7) Ramesh sit around a round table with some other men. He has one rupee more than his right person and this person in turn has 1 rupee more than the person to his right and so on, Ramesh decided to give 1 rupee to his right & he in turn 2 rupees to his right and 3 rupees to his right & so on. This process went on till a person has ‘no money’ to give to his right. At this time he has 4 times the money to his right person. How many men are there along with Ramesh and what is the money with poorest fellow.

8)Question related to probabilities of removing the red ball from a basket,given that two balls are removed from the basket and the other ball is red. The basket contains blue,red,yellow balls. 9)Venkat has 1boy&2daughters.The product of these children age is 72. The sum of their ages give the door numberof Venkat.Boy is elder of three.Can you tell the ages of all the three.

ANALYTICAL

1).
L: Says all of my other 4 friends have money
M: Says that P said that exact one has money
N: Says that L said that precisely two have money
O: Says that M said that 3 of others have money.
P: Land N said that they have money.

all are liars. Who has money&who doesn’t have?

2)A hotel has two,the east wing and the west wing.some east wing rooms but not all have an ocean view(OV).All WW have a harbour view(HV).The charge for all rooms is identical, except as follows

* Extra charge for all HV rooms on or above the 3rd floor
* Extra charge for all OV rooms except those without balcony
* Extra charge for some HV rooms on the first two floor&some EW rooms

Without OV but having kitchen facilities. (GRE modrl Test 3-question 1J-22)

3) Post man has a data of name surname door no.pet name of 4 families. But only one is correct for each family.There are a set of statements &questions.

4) 4 couples have a party.Depending on the set of statements,find who insulted whom and who is the host of the party.

5) 5 women given some of their heights(tall,medium,short)Hair( long, plainted),stards(Black or Brown), sari,2 medium,2-short.Tall->nosari. Plainted->medium.Answer the combinations.

1) A person has to go both Northwards&Southwards in search of a job. He decides to go by the first train he encounters.There are trains for every 15 min both southwards and northwards.First train towards south is at 6:00 A.M. and that towards North is at 6:10 .If the person arrives at any random time,what is the probability that he gets into a train towards North.

Advertising

2) A person has his own coach&whenever he goes to railway station he takes his coach.One day he was supposed to reach the railway station at 5 O’clock.But he finished his work early and reached at 3 O’clock. Then he rung up his residence and asked to send the coach immediately. He came to know that the coach has left just now to tje railway station. He thought that the coach has left just now to the railway station.He thought that he should not waste his time and started moving towards his residence at the speed of 3mi/hr.On the way,he gets the coach and reaches home at 6 o’clock.How far is his residence from railway station.

3)Radha,Geeta&Revathi went for a picnic.After a few days they forgot the date,day and month on which they went to picnic.Radha said that it was onThursday,May 8 and Geeta said that it was Thursday May 10.Revathi said Friday Jun 8.Now one of them told all things wrongly,others one thing wrong and the last two things wrongly.If April 1st is tuesday what is the right day,date and month?

Paper (C)

1) int a=2;
f1(a++);
}
f1(int c)
{
printf(“%d”, c);
}
1)fallacy
f()
{
int a;
void c;f2(&c,&a);

2) a=0;
b=(a=0)?2:3;
a) What will be the value of b? why
b) If in 1st stmt a=0 is replaced by -1, b=?
c) If in second stmt a=0 is replaced by -1, b=?

3) char *a[2]
int const *p;
int *const p;
struct new { int a;int b; *var[5] (struct new)

4) f()
{
int a=2;
f1(a++);
}
f1(int c)
{
printf(“%d”, c);
}
c=?

5) f1()
{
f(3);}
f(int t)
{
switch(t);
{
case 2: c=3;
case 3: c=4;
case 4: c=5;
case 5: c=6;
default: c=0;}
value of c?
6) Fallacy
int *f1()
{
int a=5;
return &a;
}
f()
int *b=f1()
int c=*b;
}

7)
a)Function returning an int pointer
b)Function ptr returning an int ptr
c)Function ptr returning an array of integers
d)array of function ptr returning an array of integers
(See Scham series book)

8) fallacy
int a;
short b;
b=a;

9) Define function ?Explain about arguments?

10) C passes By value or By reference?

11) Post processed code for
abc=1;
b=abc1; (1 or 2 blank lines are given)
strcpy(s,”abc”);
z=abc;
12) difference between my-strcpy and strcpy ?check

13)
f()
{
int *b;
*b=2;
}

14) Function which gives a pointer to a binary trees const an integer value at each code, return function of all the nodes in binary tree.(Study)Check

15) Calling refernce draw the diagram of function stack illustrating the
variables in the —–then were pushed on the stack at the point when
function f2 has been introduced
type def struct
{ double x,double y} point;
main( int argc, char *arg[3])
{double a;
int b,c;
f1(a,b);}
f1(double x, int y)
{
point p;
stack int n;
f2(p,x,y)}
f2(point p, double angle)
{ int i,j,k,int max)
}

1) Least no. when divide by [7 gives remainder 6,6gives 5,5 gives 4 and soon
Ans;419

2) What compilation do (ans source code to obj)

3) Artficial language is provided which of the language (Lisp) check

4) 241 change its equivalent octal ?

5) for cube and sphere 3 views are similarly draw one such figure?

6) Write a program to exchange two variaables without temp

7) Fortran cannot have value by reference

9) success is to failure, joy is to

10) MEANING OF JOLLY?

11) opposite to essential?

12) “Raw” means

13) To be good “Wrestler ” one should have?

14) “Command” opposite?

15) genuine opposite?

16) Two proverbs are goven

17) Sum of two consecutive nos is 55, larger one is?

18) A person goes 4/5 of his usual speed reaches 10min lateto hisdestinaton, time taken?

19) 80% pass in english, 70%pass in maths , 10%fail in both , 144 pass in both . How many all appeared to the test?

20)To get a parabola if you cut a section of?
21)Bird is flying 120km/hr b/w B to R. two trians at B to R at 60 kmph The distance trvelled by the bird before it is killed.
Ans.120

22) meaning of inert If any are there rao will send you. Prepare well for the interview. Mostly on graphics , geometry .Prepare questions like (for interview)Prove some of the angles in a triangle are 180.Angle in a half circle is 90.How will you measure hight of building when you are at the top of the building and if you have stone with you.

Advertising

Infosys Test Pattern

Testing AreasNo. of QuestionsTime (in minutes)
Quantitative Aptitude1035
Logical Reasoning1525
Verbal Ability4035
Total6595

Infosys Selection Process

Infosys conducts following rounds for recruiting new candidates

  1. Written Test
  2. Technical Round
  3. HR Round

Written test fragmented in 3 parts:

  • Quantitative Ability  section – 10 Questions 35 Minutes
  • Reasoning Ability section – 15 Questions 25 Minutes
  • Verbal Ability section – 40 Questions 35 Minutes

Level of Exam: Moderate difficulty

Total Questions: 65 questions from Quantitative Aptitude, Logical Reasoning and Verbal Ability sections

Negative Marking – No, There is no negative marking in the paper.

Logical Reasoning section (around 15 questions) consists of questions based on data sufficiency, visual reasoning, data interpretation, syllogism, blood relations, statement reasoning, etc.

Quantitative Aptitude Section (around 10 questions) consists of questions based on permutation & combination, number series, formulae, analytical puzzles, algebra, probability etc.

Advertising

Infosys English Placement Papers

1. He brought him _____ with great difficulty.
A. about
B. in
C. up
D. over
Answer: Option C
2. VITUPERATE
A. abuse
B. rebuke
C. praise
D. retort
Answer: Option C
3.The young, thin boy surprised his wrestling opponent with his ______ strength.
A. fraudulent
B. wiry
C. frolicsome

D. pretentious
Answer: Option B
4. An extremely deep crack or opening in the ground
A. Chasm
B. Aperture
C. Ditch
D. Pit
Answer: Option A
5. Modern
A. ity
B. ty
C. ize
D. ite
Answer: Option A
6. He took to (a) / reading Times (b) / for better knowledge (c) / of the facts (d) /
No error (e)

A. he took to
B. reading times
C. for better knowledge
D. of the facts
Answer: Option B
7. Likelihood
A. liken
B. likely
C. like
D. likeable
Answer: Option C
8. With Justine’s ______ nature and passion for art, she would make an excellent
tour guide for the museum.
A. volatile
B. congenial
C. servile
D. fledgling

Answer: Option B
9. The train had left.
A. past perfect
B. past continuous
C. past future
D. simple present
Answer: Option A
10. You will have finished this work by tomorrow.
A. This work will be finished by tomorrow.
B. This work will finished tomorrow.
C. This work will have been finished by tomorrow.
D. This work will have been finished tomorrow.
Answer: Option C
11. He may be innocent. I do not know.
a) I doubt ———–
b) I do not ———–
c) That he is ———–

A. Only A
B. Only B
C. Only C
D. A & B
Answer: Option B
12. CONVIVAL
A. prodigal
B. serious
C. disloyal
D. hostile
E. friendly
Answer: Option E
13. If he is averse __________ recommending my name, he should not hesitate to
admit it.
A. about
B. for
C. to
D. against

Answer: Option C
14. EPITOMIZE
A. disappoint
B. distend
C. exemplify
D. generate
Answer: Option C
15. According to pirate lore, a terrible ______ would follow whoever opened the
treasure chest.
A. precursor
B. precession
C. rendition
D. insurgence
E. malediction
Answer: Option E

Advertising

Infosys solved Placement Papers

1. Jake left point A for point B. 2 hours and 15 minutes later, Paul left A for B and arrived at B at
the same time as Jake. Had both of them started simultaneously from A and B travelling towards
each other, they would have met in 120 minutes. How much time (hours) did it take for the
slower one to travel from A to B if the ratio of speeds of the faster to slower is 3:1?
Ans: x x
Sol: It seems there is some problem with this question.
Let the distance between A and B is D km. As Paul is faster, take the speeds of Jake and Paul
are s and 3s kmph.
As the speeds are in the ratio of 1 : 3, times taken by them should be 3 : 1. Take the times taken
by them are 3x , x. But We know that 3x – x = 2 hour 15 min. So 2x = 9/4 hours, x = 9/8 hours.
So time taken by the slower one (Jake) takes 3x time = 3 x 9/8 = 27/8 hours = 202.5 minutes.
(Or)
Take Jake speed = j and Paul = p kmph.
Now given that Dj−Dp = 2 hr 15 min = 214 hrs = 9/4 hrs
Also both of them together covered D distance in 2 hours. So Dj+Dp=2
Adding these two equations will give us 2Dj=94+2=174 = 4 hours 15 minutes.
So in the above problem, some part is redundant.
2. A completes a work in 2 days, B in 4 days, C in 9 and D in 18 days. They form group of two
such that difference is maximum between them to complete the work. What is difference in the
number of days they complete that work?
Ans: 14/3 days.
Sol: If C and D form a pair and A and B form a pair the difference is maximum.
Now C and D together can complete the work = 9×189+18 = 6 days.
A and B together can complete the work = 2×42+4 = 4/3 days.
Difference = 6 – 4/3 = 14/3 days.
3. How many 4 digit numbers contain number 2.
a. 3170
b. 3172
c. 3174
d. 3168
Ans: D
Sol:
Total number of 4 digit numbers are 9000 (between 1000 and 9999).
We find the numbers without any two in them. So total numbers are 8 x 9 x 9 x 9 = 5832
So numbers with number two in them = 9000 – 5832 = 3168
4. How many three digit numbers abc are formed where at least two of the three digits are same.
Ans: 252
Sol:
Total 3 digit numbers = 9 x 10 x 10 = 900
Total number of 3 digit numbers without repetition = 9 x 9 x 8 = 648
So number of three digit numbers with at least one digit repeats = 900 – 648=252
5. How many kgs of wheat costing Rs.24/- per kg must be mixed with 30 kgs of wheat costing
Rs.18.40/- per kg so that 15% profit can be obtained by selling the mixture at Rs.23/- per kg?
Ans: 12
Sol:
S.P. of 1 kg mixture = Rs.23. Gain = 15%.
C.P. of 1 kg mixture = Rs.[(100/115) x 23] = Rs.20
Let the quantity of wheat costing Rs.24 is x kgs.
Using weighted average rule = x×24+30×18.4x+30=20
Solving we get x = 12
6. What is the next number of the following sequence
7, 14, 55, 110, ….?
Ans: 121
Sol:
Next number = Previous number + Reverse of previous number
So
7 ,7+7=14, 14+41 = 55, 55+55 = 110, 110+011 = 121
7. How many numbers are divisible by 4 between 1 to 100
Ans: 24
Sol: There are 25 numbers which are divisible by 4 till 100. (100/4 = 25). But we should not
consider 100 as we are asked to find the numbers between 1 to 100 which are divisible by 4. So
answer is 24.
8. (11111011)2
= ()8
Ans: 373
Sol: 11111011)2=(251)10=(373)8
or
You can group 3 binary digits from right hand side and write their equivalent octal form.
9. There are 1000 junior and 800 senior students in a class.And there are 60 sibling pairs where
each pair has 1 junior and 1 senior. One student is chosen from senior and 1 from junior
randomly.What is the probability that the two selected students are from a sibling pair?
Ans: 714 / 80000
Sol:
Junior students = 1000
Senior students = 800
60 sibling pair = 2 x 60 = 120 student
One student chosen from senior = 800C1
=800
One student chosen from junior=1000C1=1000
Therefore, one student chosen from senior and one student chosen from junior n(s) = 800 x
1000=800000
Two selected students are from a sibling pair n(E)=120C2=7140
therefore,P(E) = n(E) / n(S)=7140/800000 = 714/80000
10. 161?85?65?89 = 100, then use + or – in place of ? and take + as m,- as n then find value of
m-n.
Ans: – 1

Advertising

Sol:
161 – 85 – 65 + 89 = 100
so m’s =1, n’s = 2 => (m – n)= – 1
11. In a cycle race there are 5 persons named as J,K,L,M,N participated for 5 positions so that in
how many number of ways can M finishes always before N?
Ans: 60
Sol: Total number of ways in which 5 persons can finish is 5! = 120 (there are no ties)
Now in half of these ways M can finish before N.
12. Rahul took a part in cycling game where 1/5 ahead of him and 5/6 behind him excluding him.
Then total number of participants are
Ans: 31
Sol:
Let the total no of participants including Rahul = x
Excluding rahul=(x-1)
15(x−1)+56(x−1) = x
31x – 31=30x
Total no. of participants x =31
13. If a refrigerator contains 12 cans such that 7 blue cans and 5 red cans. In how many ways can
we remove 8 cans so that atleast 1 blue can and 1 red can remains in the refrigerator.
Ans:
Sol:
Possible ways to draw 8 balls from the refrigerator which contains atleast 1 blue and 1 red can
after the drawing are (6,2) (5,3) (4,4).
For (6, 2) = ⇒7c6*5c2⇒7*10=70
For (5, 3) = ⇒7c5*5c3⇒21*10=210
For (4, 4) = ⇒7c4*5c4⇒35*5=175
So Total ways = 70+210+175=455
14. There are 16 people, they divide into four groups, now from those four groups select a team
of three members,such that no two members in the team should belong to same group.
Ans: 256
Sol:
We can select any three of the 4 groups in 4C3
ways. Now from each of these groups we can select 1 person in 4 ways.
So total ways = 4 x 4 x 4 x 4 = 256
15. How many five digit numbers are there such that two left most digits are even and remaining
are odd and digit 4 should not be repeated.
Ans: 2375
Sol:
We have
4 cases of first digit {2,4,6,8}
5 cases of second digit {0,2,4,6,8}
But 44 is one case we have to omit. So total ways for leftmost two digits are 4 x 5 – 1 = 19
5 cases of third digit {1,3,5,7,9}
5 cases of fourth digit {1,3,5,7,9}
5 cases of fifth digit {1,3,5,7,9}
So total ways = 19 x 5 x 5 x 5 = 2375
16. 7 people have to be selected from 12 men and 3 women, Such that no two women can come
together. In how many ways we can select them?
Ans: 2772
Sol:
We can select only one woman, and remaining 6 from men.
So 12C6×3C1
= 2772
17. Tennis players take part in a tournament. Every player plays twice with each of his
opponents. How many games are to be played?
Ans: 210
Sol:
We can select two teams out of 15 in 15C2 ways. So each team plays with other team once. Now
to play two games, we have to conduct 15C2 x 2 = 210 games.
18. Find the unit digit of product of the prime number up to 50 .
Ans: 0
Sol: No need to write all the primes upto 50. There are two primes 2, 5 gives unit digit of 0. So
the entire product has unit digit 0.
19. If [x^(1/3)] – [x^(1/9)] = 60 then find the value of x.
Ans: 49
Sol:
Let t = x1/9
So,
t3−t=60
Therefore, (t-1) x t x (t + 1) = 60 =3 x 4 x 5.
therefore, t = x1/9 =4.
hence, x = 49
20. A family X went for a vacation. Unfortunately it rained for 13 days when they were there.
But whenever it rained in the mornings, they had clear afternoons and vice versa. In all they
enjoyed 11 mornings and 12 afternoons. How many days did they stay there totally?
Ans: 18
Sol:
Total they enjoyed on 11 mornings and 12 afternoons = 23 half days
It rained for 13 days. So 13 half days.
So total days = (13 + 23) / 2 = 18